acheivements9

Computer Science Engineering Department Achievements 

P.Abhinay kumar of CSE 2nd Year won Silver Medal in the O.U Inter College Championship held at Lalbahadur Stadium on 29th & 30th Oct 2015, he is a state juniotr National Boxer --- Hearty congratulations  by Management, Principal & Staff.

Sports

  • CSE final year Student Arjun Kumar Reddy won Bronze Medal at Mauritius Badminton Championship.
  • CSE III year student Krishna Saketh won in South Zone Cricket and represented in Nationals.

 

Academics

  • CSE IV year student Bala Chenna Reddy got selected for National Network Security Championship-2014 conducted by IIT Delhi.
  • CSE III year students performed Live Mini Projects using APEX tool. Oracle Application Express (Oracle APEX) is a software development environment running inside the Oracle database.

 

Placements

  • The Second batch (2009-2013) students 75% of the students got placed in various Multinational Companies like IBM, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant, TCS. Syntel and Wipro. Other 25% of the students went abroad for their Masters Program.
  • As regards to the third batch i.e (2010 – 2014) 60% of our students got Distinction and 65% of the students got placed in various Multinational Companies like GE, Kantar Operations, TCS, Inrythm, Tech Mahindra, Osmasis, Syntel, Google. Other 35% of the students are in the process of doing Masters Program abroad.

Electronics Communication Engineering Department Achievements 

Students  Achievements

  •  Mr Abdul Hashim, Mr Samay Shah Of Iii Ece Completed Nptel Coursework In Digital Circuits And Design With 81% & 73% Organized IIT Madras In Apr 2015.
  •  Ms Himaja, Ms Nitisha,Mr. Sai Santosh Of Ii Ece Won First Prize In Elctrozyme Competition, Held At Cmr College Of Engg & Technology,Hyderabad On 13 & 14 Apr 2015
  • Ms Himaja, Ms Nitisha,Mr. Sai Santosh Of Ii Ece Participated In Tech Czar Competition, Held At Cmr College Of Engg & Technology,Hyderabad On 13 & 14 Apr 2015
  •  Mr Abdul Hashim, Mr Samay Of Iii Ece Stood In 7th Position In Quizzotic V5.0 Organised By Osmania University On 23rd Mar 2015.
  •  Mr Qayum Hussain Of Iii Ece Presented Technical Paper At Al-Habeeb College Of Engg On ‘Semiconductors’ On 10 Th & 11th Mar 2015 And Bagged First Prize
  • Mr G Trinath Reddy Of Iii Ece Presented Technical Paper At Cbit On ‘3d Internet’ On 20th Oct 2014
  • Mr G Trinath Reddy Of Iii Ece Participated In Project Exhibition At Arora Engg. College Titled ‘ Bidirectional Visitor 3d Internet’ On 20th Oct 2014
  • Mr G Trinath Reddy Of Iii Ece Presented Technical Paper And Project Exhibition At Srinidhi Institute Of Technology On 12th Oct 2014

 

Internships Attended By The Students

  • Sukrut Kesari Of Iv Ece Has Been Selected For Summer Internship At Rototech Labs Pvt Ltd ,Noida

 

  •  B.Sai Krishna Of Iv Ece Has Been Awarded Bsnl Gold Certified Engineer For 2014 & Bsnl Silver Certified Engineer For 2013 For His Aicte-Bsnl Employability Enhancement Programme. He Completed Three Years Training Under The Scheme
  • Mr G Trinath Reddy & Mr. Jeshwanth Of Iii Ece Have Completed Two Years Training Aicte-Bsnl Employability Enhancement Programme.• Mr Abdul Hashim, Mr Samay Of Iii Ece Have Completed 3 Months Internship On Microcontroller Application At Insignia Labs,Hyderabad
  •  P Bhavani Of Iv Ece Has Completed 1 Month Summer Internship In Ecil Titled ‘ Test Facility For Vme Based Microprocessor Boards’ During July 2014
  • Mr Abdul Hashim, Mr Samay Of Iii Ece Has Been Selected For Six Months Internship By Internshala, Hyderabad For The Period Jan To June 2015.
1SAI GIDDALURIGATE 201494.5 PERCENTILE
2RAJESH CHAKRAPANIGATE 2014QUALIFIED
3RAJESH CHAKRAPANIM.TECHPOORNIMA UNIVERSITY
4SPOORTHY REDDYMSCLEVELAND UNIVERSITY
5ASHISH REDDYMSCLEVELAND UNIVERSITY
6P VISHWAS REDDYMSPORTLAD STATE UNIVERSITY
7VASUDEV .RMSPORTLAD STATE UNIVERSITY
8T BHARADWAJMSPORTLAD STATE UNIVERSITY
9CH. SUREKHAMSWRIGHTSTATE UNIVERSITY
10CH.REVANTHMSWRIGHTSTATE UNIVERSITY
11CH.SESHU TEJA MSFLORIDASTATE UNIVERSITY
12R. AKHILAMSFAIRFLIED UNIVERSITY
13ROHAN REDDYMSSOUTH FLORIDA UNIVERSITY
14G.HIMAKAR REDDYMSLOWELL UNIVERSITY
15ABHISHEKMSCONCORDIA UNIVERSITY
  • Sports
  1. EEE final year students (2012-2016 Batch) won first prize in paper presentation conducted by in competition conducted by MCET, Hyd.
  2. EEE final year students won first prize in volleyball in competition conducted by MCET, Hyd.
  • Academics
  • D.Sachin of 2012 batch was university topper (GOLD MEDAL) from EEE branch.
  • Mohd.Abdul Wajid stood in first place technical presentation event organised by MVSR Engg. College.
  • IV year students Nagaraju, Anvesh presented a paper on RENEWABLE ENERGY RESOURCES , at VJIT, Hyd
  • Placements
  • The Second batch (2009-2013) students 65% of the students got placed in various Companies like Genpact, IBM, HCL,TCS, FairDealPower about 15% students got GOVT JOBS, and remaining students opted higher studies
  • The third batch (2010-2014) students 60% of the students placed in various Companies like Genpact, IBM, HCL,TCS, FairDealPower, Eider motors about 10% students got opportunities in abroad . remaining students opted higher studies.

 

  • The Fifth batch (2012-2016) students 42% of the students placed in various Companies like KYP INFRA, BHARDWAJ GROUPS, INFOSYS-TASK, LINTECH, AMAZON, GENPACT, MIND TREE, about 15% students got opportunities in abroad. remaining students opted higher studies.

Mechanical Engineering Department Achievements 

SPORTS:

  • Mechanical 2016 passed out student P.RAGHURAM and MOHAMMED AQUIB won the monster track race in the fest conducted by our college.
  • Mechanical 2016 passed out student L.D.KOUSHIK was represented fencing all India inter university tournament held at Punjab University, Chandigarh on 11- 14th February 2016.
  • Mechanical 2016 passed out student MOHAMMED NABEEL won the football tournament at Lords Engineering College, Hyderabad.
  • Mechanical 4th year student P.HARISH & team won kabaddi Merit certificate from Government of Telangana.
  • Mechanical 4th year student MIRZA SHUJATH ALI BAIG was represented Osmania University cricket team.
  • Mechanical 3rd year student M. CHANDRAJITH won the SILVER MEDAL in All India Inter University selections conducted by Osmania University at L.B. Stadium.

ACADEMICS

  • Miss Y.J.NITHYA SANDHYA is the topper of the batch 2010-2014; ROLLNO: 160710736059; SCORED 93% and got a University Gold medal from Osmania Univesity.
  • PRANAV GAUTHAM is the second topper of the batch 2010-2014.
  • ABISHIKTH scored 77% for the academic year 2011-15. Roll no: 160711736005
  • ARUN CHARY scored 76% for the academic year 2011-15. Roll no: 160711736019.
  • SRI CHANDAN scored 75% for the academic year 2011-15. Roll no: 160711736064.
  • MD.SAMIUDDIN.SIDDIQUI scored 76% for the academic year 2012-16. Roll no: 160712736001.
  • S SAI KUMAR REDDY scored 74% for the academic year 2012-16 Roll no: 160712736007.
  • SRAVAN scored 65% for the academic year 2012-16. Roll no: 160712736062.
  • Mech IV year student BASHEER scored 91% for the academic year 2014-15. Roll no: 160713736043.
  • Mech IV year student MANEESH R scored 86% for the academic year 2014-15. Roll no: 160713736035.
  • Mech IV year student PRANAY scored 83% for the academic year 2014-15. Roll no: 160713736051.
  • Mech IV year student SOHAIL scored 76% for the academic year 2014-15. Roll no: 160713736056.
  • Mech III year student SALMAN scored 85% for the academic year 2014-2015.Roll no:160714736001
  • Mech III year student CHARAN scored 77% for the academic year 2014-2015.Roll no:160714736002

 

Humanities Sciences Department Achievements

The Faculty of department of Humanities and Basic sciences  achieved various degrees

 

  • Two faculty members of physics department are awarded with Ph.D  degree  by Osmania University.

 

  • One faculty member of physics department got qualified in GATE -2015.

 

  • Two faculty members of Mathematics department got qualified in SLET -2014.

 

  • One faculty member from department of Mathematics has published a Text Book.

 

  • Many faculty members attended various national and international conferences and presented papers.

Master of Business Administration Department Achievements

Academic Achievements

  • MBA II Year(2013-15 batch) III Semester Examination results were declared by OU on 30/01/15 & the  students have secured almost 100% results. The top rank holders are as follows

 

RankHall Ticket No.Name of the studentMarks securedPercentage
1160713672013K ARCHANA45776.17
2160713672014CHERUKU BHAVANI44674.33
3160713672034VANGA AJAY KUMAR43572.50

 

  • Total No. of Students Appeared: 44

 

  • Pass Percentage: 97.72%

 

  • No. Of Distinctions: 10

 

  • No. of students with first class: 31

 

 

MBA II Year Class Topper

H.T. NoNameI SEMII SEMIII SEM
160713672013K ARCHANA534/700547/700457/600

Other Awards

  • Annual Day Methericutsav 2015 & Gems of Telangana Award on 27/02/15 & 28/02/15

H.T. NoName 
160713672046ANUJ KUMAR JAISWALBudding Manager of Telangana 2015(Male) Cash Award of Rs.25,000/ & Certificate.
160713672045NAROJI MRINALSENMr.Methodist 2015

Civil  Engineering Department Achievements

K.Jagdish of Civil 2nd Year has represented Telangana state in Langadi National Championships held in New Delhi, Oct 2015.