Course Structure

B.E. I Year Common to All Branches

Theory

S.NoSyllabus Ref. NoSubjects:
1EG 101English
2MT 101Mathematics - I
3MT 102Mathematics - II
4PH 101Engineering Physics
5CH 101Engineering Chemistry
6CS 101Programming in C & C++
7CE 101Engineering Mechanics
8CE 102Engineering Graphics

Practical’s

S.NoSyllabus Ref. No.Subjects
1PH 132Physics Lab
2CH 132Chemistry Lab
3ME 131Workshop Practice
4CS 131Programming Lab
5EG 131English Language Lab

CSE II Year I Semester

Theory

Sl. No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1.M T 201Mathematics u2013 III
2.C S 201Data Structures Using C++
3C S 202Discrete Structures
4C S 203Logic and Switching Theory
5.C S 204Computer Organization & Architecture
6.E C 222Basic Electronics

Practical’s

S. No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1.C S 231Data Structures Lab Using C++
2.E C 242Basic Electronics Lab

CSE II YEAR II SEMESTER

Theory

1.M T 251Mathematics IV
2.C S 251Object oriented Programming Using Java
3.C S 252Microprocessors and Interfacing
4.C S 253Data Communications
5.E E 221Electrical Circuits and Machines
6.C E 222Environmental Studies

Practical’s

S.No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1.C S 281Java Lab
2.C S 282Microprocessor Lab

CSE III YEAR I SEMESTER

Theory

1.C S 301Database Management Systems
2.C S 302Operating Systems
3C S 303Automata, Languages and Computation
4C S 304Software Engineering
5.C M 371Managerial Economics and Accountancy
6C S 305Design & Analysis of Algorithms

Practical’s
S.No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1C S 331Database Lab
2C S 332OS Lab
3C S 333Mini Project

CSE III YEAR II SEMESTER

Theory

S.No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1.C S 351Web Programming & Services
2.C S 352Compiler Construction
3.C S 353Principles of Programming Languages
4C S 354Object Oriented System Development
5.C S 355Computer Networks

Practical’s
S.No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1C S 381Web Programming & Services Lab
2C S 382Object Oriented System Development Lab
3C S 383Compiler Construction Lab
4C S 384Mini Project

CSE IV YEAR I SEMESTER

Theory

S.No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1.CS401Distributed Systems
2.CS402Artificial Intelligence
3.CS403Information Security
4CS404Principles & Applications of Embedded Systems
ELECTIVE-I
5.CS411Software Project Management (Elective I)
6.CS412Computer Graphics (Elective I)
7CS413Image Processing (Elective I)
8CS414Adhoc And Sensor Networks (Elective I)
9CS415Soft computing(Elective I)
10CS416Mobile Computing (Elective I)
11CS 417Real Time Systems (Elective-I)

Practical’s
Sl. No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1C S 381Web Programming & Services Lab
2C S 382Object Oriented System Development Lab
3C S 383Compiler Construction Lab
4C S 384Mini Project

CSE IV YEAR II SEMESTER

Theory

S.No.Syllabus Ref. No.Subjects:
1.CS451Data Mining
ELECTIVE-II
2.CS461Simulation & Modeling(Elective II)
3.ME 404Operation Research(Elective II)
4CS463Software Quality And Testing (Elective II)
5.CS464Information Storage And Management (Elective II)
6CS465Human Computer Interaction (Elective II)
7CS466Software Reuse Techniques (Elective - II)
8ME411Entrepreneurship (Elective II)
ELECTIVE-III
9CS471Information Retrieval Systems (Elective III)
10CS472Semantic (Elective III)
11LA 454Intellectual Property Rights(Elective III)
12CS474Advanced Databases (Elective III)
13CS475Multimedia Systems (Elective III)
14CS476Cloud Computing Computing(Elective-III)
15CE 452Disaster Management (Elective - III)

Practical’s
S.NoSyllabus Ref. No.Subject
1CS481Data Mining Lab
2CS482Seminar
3CS483Project